\\jciprod01\productn\A\ACT\36-3\ACT303.txt unknown Seq: 1 12-APR-11 14:50
[…] 34 See, e.g. , A LASKA S TAT . § 13.36.555 (2007) (“[a] provision in a Will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings.”). 35 FLA S TAT . §§ 737.207, 732.517, 736.1108 (2007). 36 See, e.g ., N.Y. S UR . C T. P ROC . A CT §1605, (allowing non-residents of New York to direct admission of the instrument to probate in New York). Note that N.Y. E ST . P OW- ERS & T RUSTS §3-5.1(h) provides, in part: When a testator, not domiciled in this state at the time of death, provides in his will that he elects to have the disposition of his property situated in this state governed by the laws of this state, the intrinsic validity, including the testator’s general capacity, effect, interpretation, revocation or alternation of any such dis- position is determined by the local law of this state. 37 See , e.g ., A LASKA S TAT . §13.36.330 (2008): A provision in an inter vivos or testa- mentary trust purporting to penalize a beneficiary by charging the beneficiary’s interest in the trust, or to penalize the beneficiary in another manner, for instituting a proceeding to challenge the acts