\\jciprod01\productn\A\ACT\36-3\ACT303.txt unknown Seq: 1 12-APR-11 14:50
[…] 31 See, e.g. , R ESTATEMENT ( THIRD ) OF P ROP .: (WILLS & O THER D ONATIVE T RANS- FERS § 8.1 (2003). Cf. In re Weinstock, 40 N.Y.2d 1, 386 N.Y.S.2d 1 (1976). 32 The reason the objectant is treated as predeceasing without descendants is be- cause Wills often provide that if a child predeceases the testator the disposition in his or her favor passes to his or her surviving descendants. Hence, if only the objectant is treated as predeceasing, his or her descendants would take the share. Cf. N.Y. E ST . P OW- ERS & T RUSTS § 3-3.3 (“[w]henever a testamentary disposition is made to the issue . . . of the testator, and such beneficiary dies during the lifetime of the testator leaving issue surviving such testator, such disposition does not lapse but vest in such surviving is- sue. . ..”).