F ILED SUPERIOR COURT OF N(.)v 0 2 2020 COUNTY OF SUTTER tJ"EnEi coum* or crltoila^ CTIFK
[…] Article Thirteen of the cESA contains provisions specific to a proclaimed "State of Emergency,' and Section 8627 of that Article states:

3 "During a state of emergency, the Govemor shall, to the extent he deems necessary, have complete authority over all agencies of the state government and the right to exercise within the area designated all police power vested in the state by the Constitution and laws of the State of Califomia in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. In exercise thereof, he shall promulgate, issue, and enforce such orders and regulations as he deems necessary, in accordance with the provisions of Section 8567."

The Govemor relies on these three sections ofthe CESA as his authority to amend statutory law during a state ofemergency.