Volume 7, Number 1 Winter 2016
[…] The USOC Bylaws prohibit an NGB from “deny[ing] or threaten[ing] to deny . . .the opportunity to participate” to an athlete other- wise qualified142 to do so, who has the right to file a complaint with it

138 An NGB has no authority to regulate intercollegiate or interscholastic com- petition in the sport it regulates. 36 U.S.C. § 220526(a). 139 The ASA requires an NGB to provide all athletes under its jurisdiction with an equal opportunity to participate “without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, age, or national origin.” 36 U.S.C. § 220522(a)(8). 140 36 U.S.C. § 220509(a). 141 36 U.S.C. § 220509(b). 142 USOC Bylaw, Section 9.1. An athlete has no federal constitutional right to participate in the Olympic Games, DeFrantz v.