Town of Amesbury, Mass.
[…] This legislative statement supports the board’s finding, that lacking any private economic benefit, dames and flowage rights provide various benefits to the public in general. Page 8 of 17 Town of Amesbury v. Town of South Hampton Docket Nos.: 19750-02EX et al which in 1989 established a Legislative Dam Management Review Committee which has as one of its duties at RSA 482:93, III, (d)(2) to research any proposed acquisition of a privately owned dam utilizing criteria “designed to measure the impact of breaching the dam against its value as a public asset.” The criteria, with the possible exception of “energy potential,” all relate to benefits to the general public rather than value of private ownership. Those criteria include