University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Thus nondischargeability could be justified as an attempt to make private loans "cheaper" for students.73

70. Ibid. The discussion in the text explores only supply; there could be countervailing considerations of demand. 71. For an example of a loan term restriction, see 20 U.S.C. § 1087(d) ("If a student on whose behalf a parent has received a loan described in section 428B [20 U.S.C.S. § 1078-2] dies, then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan by repaying the amount owed on the loan."). 72. See Chaker, supra, footnote 4, at p.