ARTICLE SEEKING IN A OF PERPETUAL : PRIVACY AS PROPERTY IN THE ELECTRONIC WILDERNESS PATRICIA MELL
[…] The criminal liability has been found to be the basis for a civil suit against an individual who obtains or releases the report under false pretenses. See, e.g., Hansen v. Morgan, 582 F.2d 1214 (9th Cir. 1978) (a political candidate who obtained a credit report with the intent to use it to discredit an opponent found guilty, both criminally and civilly). 509. See, e.g., Clayton Brokerage Co. v. Clement, 87 F.R.D. 569 (D. Md. 1980) (individual had no standing to challenge bank's disclosure to the government of bank's business records which were not records of the individual's account). 510. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(f) (1994). 511. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b) (1994). 512. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3) (1994). 513. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(D)(i) (1994). 514. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(D)(ii) (1994). "[Hjowever, the subject matter of such mate- rials may be disclosed if the disclosure is for the exclusive use of marketing goods and services directly to the consumer." Id. 515. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(A), (B) (1994). 516. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(C) (1994). 517. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b) (1994). 518. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(A) (1994). 519. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B) (1994). 520. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2), (b)(3), (c)(2) (1994). 521. The agency is generally not required to