STATEMENT OF NEED AND REASONABLENESS (SONAR)
[…] 4615.0550 C. This proposed amendment requires “a parent who refuses newborn screening to sign a waiver form provided by the department. The responsible party must keep a copy of the signed form, include a copy of the signed form in the infant’s medical record, and send a copy of the signed form to the commissioner of health within one week from the time the parents sign the form.”

This amendment was added to make this part consistent with the 2003 statutory changes in Minnesota Statutes, section 144.125 subp.3. Specifically, the statute says, “the objection or election shall be recorded on a form that is signed by a parent or legal guardian and made part of the infant’s medical record.” This change codifies current practice in Minnesota. As of 2003, the department has provided forms for parents to sign if they decline screening or if they want the tests results and blood sample destroyed.