STATEMENT OF NEED AND REASONABLENESS (SONAR)
[…] This will ensure that all primary medical care providers receive the most current and up-to-date information on the disorder and ensure consistent diagnostic and treatment sources across the state.

4615.0600 E. This proposed amendment requires the department to develop and make available forms for parents to decline newborn screening. This amendment was added as a result of the 2003 statutory changes in Minnesota Statutes, section 144.125 subp.3 (3)(i). Specifically, the statute says, “the objection or election shall be recorded on a form that is signed by a parent or legal guardian and made part of the infant’s medical record.” This change codifies current practice in Minnesota. As of 2003, the department has provided this form for parents to sign if they want to decline screening. This form is available to a responsible party via the department’s website at http://www.health.state.mn.us/newbornscreening (See attachments E).

4615.0600 F. This proposed amendment requires the department to develop and make available forms a parent can use to indicate that that they want their infant’s blood sample and test results destroyed after two years from the time of screening. This amendment was added as a result of the 2003 statutory changes in Minnesota Statutes, section 144.125 subp.3 (3)(ii). Specifically, the statute says, “the objection or election shall be recorded on a form that is signed by a parent or legal guardian and made part of the infant’s medical record.” This change codifies current practice in Minnesota. As of 2003, the department has provided this form for parents to sign if

Newborn Screening Rules Page 20 Minnesota Department of Health SONAR 2006

they want to decline screening.