205-851 CRF cover.indd 1 2/1/05 1:15:39 PM
[…] And see: 8 CFR § 235.3 (b)(4)(ii): “Detention pending credible fear interview. Parole…may be permitted only when the Attorney General determines, in the exercise of discretion, that parole is required to meet a medical emergency or is necessary for a legitimate law enforcement objective.” And see: And see: INS Memorandum for Regional INS Memorandum for Regional Officers, “Detention Guidelines Officers, “Detention Guidelines Effective October 9, 1998”: “Any Effective October 9, 1998”: “Any alien placed in Expedited Removal alien placed in Expedited Removal must be detained until