205-851 CRF cover.indd 1 2/1/05 1:15:39 PM
[…] 7Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) Sec. 235(a)(4): “Withdrawal of application for admission.-An alien applying for admission may, in the discretion of the [Secretary of Homeland Security] and at any time, be permitted to withdraw the application for admission and depart immediately from the United States.” 8 8 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Sec. 235.4: “Withdrawal of application for admission. The [Secretary of Homeland Security] may, in his or her discretion, permit any alien applicant for admission to withdraw his or her application for admission in lieu of removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act or Expedited Removal under section 235(b)(1) of the Act. The alien's decision to withdraw his or her application for admission must be made voluntarily, but nothing in this section shall be construed as to give an alien the right to withdraw his or her application for admission.” 9INA Sec. 235 (b)(1)(A) “Screening (ii) Claims for asylum.-If an immigration officer determines that an alien (other than an alien described in subparagraph (F)) who is arriving in the United States or is described in clause (iii) is inadmissible under section 212(a)(6)(C) or 212(a)(7) and the