Brooklyn Review Volume 58 Issue 2 Article 5 The eS cond Circuit Review - 1990-1991 Term
[…] It could be argued, I suppose, that since an FSIA action is a federal cause of action, that is, one created by congressional enactment, the federal court should apply its own (federal) con-

-3 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (1988). 2 If the foreign state is subject to jurisdiction under the FSIA, it is to be liable "in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances .... " 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (1988). 1992] FOREIGN SOVEREIGN IMMUNITIES ACT flicts law. Indeed, that argument has been accepted judicially.