PETITION FOR POST-CONVICTION DNA ANALYSIS
[…] Powers v. State, 343 S.W.3d 36, 60 (Tenn. 2011). 18 child, the attempted commission of these offenses , or, at the direction of the trial judge, any offense, may at any time, file a petition requesting the forensic DNA Analysis of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the prosecution, law enforcement, laboratory, or court, and that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction and may contain biological evidence.

Tenn. Code Ann.§ 40-30-303 states that a "person ... may at any time, file a petition requesting

the forensic DNA analysis of evidence ... " "notwithstanding ... any other provision of law

governing post-conviction relief to the contrary." The legislative intent of the Post-Conviction

DNA Act extends beyond just the interest of the individual defendant seeking exoneration; the

Act also exists to ensure the public's safety by using DNA technology and DNA databases to