PETITION FOR POST-CONVICTION DNA ANALYSIS
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-304. Mr. Alley's estate may file this petition pursuant to Tenn.

Sup. Ct. R. 28, 2(a) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-303 . Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 28,

section 2(a) defines a "petition for post-conviction relief' as "an application to the court, filed by or on behalf of a person convicted of and sentenced for the commission of a criminal offense, that seeks to have the conviction or sentence set aside. Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 2(A)

(emphasis added). Tenn. Code Ann.§ 40-30-303 states as follows:

[A] person convicted of and sentenced for the commission of first degree murder, second degree murder, aggravated rape, rape, aggravated sexual battery or rape of a