Volume 152 Spring 1996
[…] the person under section 1502(a)(2)”;and (C) in subsection (b)(3)(A)by striking out “30” and inserting in lieu thereof “20”; and (D)in subsection (b)(3)(B)by striking out “30” and inserting in lieu thereof “20”; and (E) in subsection (cI(2)- (i) by striking “(A) the designated missing person’s coun- sel for that person, and (B)”; and (ii) by inserting after “the primary next of kin and” the phrase “, if no such person can be located after a reasonable effort,”; and (F)in subsection (c)(3)by striking out “, with the advice of the missing person’s counsel notified under paragraph (2),”. (5) Section 1507 is amended in subsection (a)- (A) by striking out “(1)credible evidence exists to suggest that the person is dead; (2) the United States possesses no credible evi- dence that suggests the person is alive; and” and inserting in lieu thereof “(1)death is established by clear and convincing evidence, and”; and (B)by redesignating subsection (3) as subsection (2).