Volume 152 Spring 1996
[…] The counsel must observe all official activities of the board and may question witnesses before the board.55 The law also requires that the missing person’s counsel assume some duties ordinarily those of the attorney appointed to advise an administrative board. For example, the counsel must “assist the board” in ensuring appropriate information is “collected, logged, filed and safeguarded.”56 Further, the missing person’s coun-

46 Id. § 1503(dl(l). 4i Id. $ 1503(e)t2). 48 Id. § 1503(e)13).See also Ed. § 1503(e)(l)(specifically requiring the board to “collect, record, and safeguard all facts, documents, statements, photographs, tapes. messages, maps, sketches, reports, and other information (whether classified or unclassifiedl“). 49 Id. § 15031d)(3). Id. 0 1503(c)(4). 51 Id. 5 1503(D(1). 52 Id. 53 UCMJ art. 27tb) (1988). 54 10 U.S.C.A. 1503tfX2) (West Supp. May 1996). 55 Id. § l503ifN31. 56 Id. § 1503(D(41. 19961 PERSONNEL MISSING IN ACTION 87