Volume 152 Spring 1996
[…] This person, called the “previously designated person,’’ must be someone other than the service member’s primary next of kin or immediate family member. Periodically, and whenever the service member is deployed as part of a contingency operation, the Service Secretary must require the service member to reconfirm or modify the previously designated person.32

30 10 U.S.C.A. 3 1513(4) (West Supp. May 1996) defines “primary next of kin” to mean the individual authorized to direct disposition of the person’s remains under 10 U.S.C. 5 1482(c) (1988). Section 1482(c) provides: Only the following persons may be designated to direct disposition of the remains of a decedent covered by this chapter: (1)The surviving spouse of the decedent. (2) Blood relatives of the decedent. (3)Adoptive relatives of the decedent. (4) If no person covered by clauses (1)-(3) can be found, a person stand- ing in loco parentis to the decedent. Additionally, the new law allows the primary next of kin to designate another individ- ual to act on his or her behalf as primary next of kin. The Secretary concerned must treat this designated individual as if that individual were the primary next of kin.