February 22, 2021
[…] Ophir v. City of Boston (2009) 647 F. Supp. 2d 86, 93. To that end, NHTSA may only establish a fuel economy standard after evaluating four factors: “technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United

#82448881_v1 Ryan Bañuelos Victor Juan March 2, 2021 Page 11

States to conserve energy.” Id. § 32902(f). In order to promote a uniform application, the EPCA preempts the authority of the states or any political subdivision of a state from “adopt[ing] or enforc[ing] a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter.” Id. at § 32919 (emphasis added). “Fuel economy” is defined as “the average number of miles traveled by an automobile for each gallon of gasoline (or equivalent amount of other fuel) used.” Id. at 32901(a)(11).