February 22, 2021
[…] Terhune v. Superior Court (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 864, 874. That an agency has been granted some authority to act within a given area does not mean that it enjoys plenary authority to act in that area. Railway Labor Exec. Ass'n . National Mediation Bd. (D.C. Cir. 1994) 29 F.3d 655, 670 (en banc).

The District has identified no law that expressly grants it authority to adopt an indirect source rule (“ISR”) that regulates existing sources. Federal law allows, but does not require, states to adopt an “indirect source review program” as part of the state implementation plan. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(5)(A)(i). However, an “indirect source program” is defined by statute to mean “the facility-by-facility review of indirect sources of air pollution, including such measures as are necessary to assure . . . that a new or modified indirect source will not attract mobile sources of pollution” that would cause or contribute to an exceedance of or prevent the maintenance of a National Ambient Air Quality Standard (“NAAQS”). Id at § 7410(a)(5)(D) (emphasis added). The EPA expressly understood this to apply to the evaluation of indirect sources “effects on air