CROSS-BORDER LAW IN THE UNITED STATES AND ITS APPLICATION TO MULTINATIONAL CORPORATE GROUPS
[…] ------173. 11 U.S.C. §1517(a), stating in relevant part, “an order recognizing a foreign proceeding shall be entered if-” 174. 11 U.S.C. §1517(d). 175. 11 U.S.C. §1518. 176. COLLIER, supra note 43, ¶ 1519.01. 177. 11 U.S.C. §1519. 178. 11 U.S.C. §1520. 179. 11 U.S.C. §1521. 180. 11 U.S.C. §1521(a)(4). 181. 11 U.S.C. §1528. 182. 11 U.S.C. §1502. 183. 11 U.S.C. §1502(4). 184. 11 U.S.C. §1502(5). 185. 11 U.S.C. §1502(2). 186. COLLIER, supra note 43, ¶ 1517.02.

24 CONNECTICUT JOURNAL OF INT’L LAW [Vol. 21:xxx

This distinction between main and non-main proceedings is taken into consideration in section 1511, “Commencement of a case under section 301 or 303.”187 “Upon recognition, a foreign representative may commence (1) an involuntary case under section 303; or (2) a voluntary case under section 301 or 302, if the foreign proceeding is a foreign main proceeding.”188 Thus, although Chapter 15 is intended to supplement foreign proceedings, it also allows commencement of a plenary case under another chapter of Title 11.189 In addition, before a U.S. court will grant relief to a petition brought by a foreign representative of a non-main proceeding, “the