CROSS-BORDER LAW IN THE UNITED STATES AND ITS APPLICATION TO MULTINATIONAL CORPORATE GROUPS
[…] The United Kingdom has adopted legislation enabling the Model law to be adopted by regulation. Enactment is under consideration in Argentina and Pakistan and has been recommended in New Zealand, Australia and Canada. The Spanish Insolvency Act, effective 2004, contains provisions which reflect in part the Model Law.” Id. ¶ 1501.01 n.2. To show the level of conformity to the Model Law, Section 1501 includes an application of Chapter 15 to “creditors or other interested persons request in a foreign country have an interest in requesting the commencement of, or participating in, a case or proceeding under this title.” 11 U.S.C. §1501(b)(4)(2005). This has not been a problem under the U.S. Bankruptcy Code, which does not

2006] CROSS-BORDER INSOLVENCY LAW 21