CROSS-BORDER LAW IN THE UNITED STATES AND ITS APPLICATION TO MULTINATIONAL CORPORATE GROUPS
[…] Thus, under this new definition in Chapter 15, the specification of proceedings “under the law relating to insolvency or the adjustment of debt” underlines that “[C]hapter 15 is available not only to debtors that are technically insolvent or facing liquidation but also to debtors who are in and may need to reorganize.”211 However, section 1531 gives a “presumption of insolvency based on recognition of a foreign main proceeding.”212 The statute states, “In the absence of evidence to the contrary, recognition of a foreign main proceeding is . . . proof that the debtor is generally not paying its debts as such debts become due.”213 Since under U.S. Bankruptcy law a voluntary case may be filed under Chapter 11 without a determination of insolvency, this presumption only applies to involuntary cases under the Bankruptcy Code.214 Under these new statutes, it is left unclear whether the Scheme of Arrangement in In re