CROSS-BORDER LAW IN THE UNITED STATES AND ITS APPLICATION TO MULTINATIONAL CORPORATE GROUPS
[…] Once recognition of a foreign main proceeding has been granted, a case under the U.S. Bankruptcy Code may be commenced only if the debtor has assets in the United States, and the case shall be restricted to those U.S. assets alone.181

B. Main versus Non-main Proceedings

Section 1502 contains definitions to be used specifically in the application of Chapter 15.182 Section 1502 states that “foreign main proceedings” are “foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.”183 This is distinguished from “foreign non-main proceedings,” which could be brought in any country, other than the location of the business’ main interests, in which the debtor has an establishment.184 Furthermore, an “establishment” must include “nontransitory economic activity.”185 “By