CROSS-BORDER LAW IN THE UNITED STATES AND ITS APPLICATION TO MULTINATIONAL CORPORATE GROUPS
[…] It ensures that the rights of U.S. creditors are not endangered.203 Section 1522 states that any action taken by the court may be taken “only if the interests of the creditors and other interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected.”204 Chapter 15 also codifies the rights of foreign creditors to the U.S. court system.