CROSS-BORDER LAW IN THE UNITED STATES AND ITS APPLICATION TO MULTINATIONAL CORPORATE GROUPS
[…] Lernout & Hauspie Speech Product N.V. for both the propositions that the court should determine which substantive law of the two jurisdictions would apply based on interests as well as the encouragement of an open dialogue between the two plenary jurisdictions.290 Prior to the implementation of Chapter 15 in the United States, U.S. courts involved in plenary bankruptcy cases with Canada also compromised on differing substantive law and cooperated with decisions involving corporate groups of affiliates in both countries.291

E. Treatment of Multi-tiered Corporate Bankruptcy Under Chapter 15

Chapter 15 takes steps to amend the complex issues surrounding multi-tiered corporations in bankruptcy proceedings. In section 1515, “[a] petition for recognition shall also be accompanied by a statement identifying all foreign proceedings with respect to the debtor that are known to the foreign representative.”292 This statement may be interpreted to include all bankruptcy proceedings of subsidiary corporations, spread throughout the world, for a bankrupt parent applying for relief under Chapter 15. Perhaps a more controversial question is whether a subsidiary corporation applying for recognition or