PROSECUTING : CITY’S WAR AGAINST THE EARLY OF GOTHAM
[…] The Title the provides “whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding… and the person presiding over the proceeding communicates to the witness an order issued under this title, the witness may not refuse to comply with the order … but no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case.”

. 18 U.S.C §3521 Witness Relocation and Protection which establishes a federal witness protection program for witnesses and potential witnesses. The Title provides “The Attorney General may provide for the relocation and other protection of a witness or a potential witness for the Federal Government or for a State government in an official proceeding concerning an organized criminal activity or other serious offense, if the Attorney General determines that an offense involving a crime of violence directed at the witness … is likely to be committed. The Attorney General may also provide for the relocation and other protection of the immediate family of, or a person otherwise closely associated with, such witness or potential witness if the family or person may also be endangered on account of the participation of the witness in the judicial proceeding.”

These provisions adopt many of the same strategies implemented by state District Attorneys in the early 20th Century. The unavailability of witness testimony was a crucial obstacle to issuing indictments against organized criminals.