THE LIGHT WE SHINE INTO THE GREY: A RESTORATIVE #METOO SOLUTION AND AN ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF THOSE #METOO LEAVES IN THE DARK
[…] This voluntary dimension is important for several reasons. First, it maintains fidelity to the scheme’s indigenous antecedents. Second, it underscores the scheme’s operation separate from criminal process and criminal liability. Lastly, it serves as a bulwark against the perception, otherwise inevitable in any #MeToo context, that it is a mechanism for women to pursue unjustifiable witch hunts. See supra Part I.B. 184. See, e.g., N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 170.55(8) (2018) (“Upon the dismissal of the accusatory instrument . . . the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the defendant shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before his arrest and prosecution.”). 185. The use of the new procedural term “Adjournment in Contemplation of Restoration” would serve to distinguish ACRs from ACDs and to frame the Peacemaking as a restorative proceeding both procedurally and by virtue of jurisprudential lineage and ethos. 186. During the six-month pendency of