BEFORE THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] excess of the certified amount were reasonable and prudent." Id. at 4, ~ 4.

e. "The Commission finds and concludes that the Stipulation preserves any and all

issues that could be raised by Staff in VCM 8 or in subsequent VCM periods." Id at

~ 5.

f. "The Commission further finds and concludes that the preservation of issues

contained in the Stipulation is an appropriate means of complying with the purpose of

the underlying statutes." Id. at 5, ~ 6.

3.

In addition, Petitioners seek a declaratory ruling regarding O.C.G.A. § 46-3A-7(a), which provides as follows:

"So long as the commission has not modified or revoked the certificate for an electric plant under Code Section 46-3A-6 and to the extent the utility seeks to add to its rate base upon completion of the plant construction costs that do not exceed I 00 percent of those approved by the commission under Code Section 46- 3A-5, Code Section 46-3A-6, or subsection (b) of this Code Section, that construction cost amount may be excluded from the rate base only on the basis of fraud, concealment, failure to disclose a material fact, imprudence, or criminal misconduct. Inclusion of costs in excess of 100 percent of those approved by the commission shall not be permitted unless shown by the utility to have been reasonable and prudent."

3 4.

Pursuant to Commission Rule 515-2-1.12(1 )(c ), Petitioners provide the following

paragraph statement of all pertinent and existing facts necessary to a determination of the

applicability of the Order and statute: In this Seventeenth Vogtle construction monitoring