CV-13-942
[…] Gordon's.

16 barring only the use of a certain procedure for imposing that (still lawful) punishment. Miller, 132 S. Ct. at 2471 ("Our decision does not categorically bar a penalty for a class of offenders or a type of crime-. as, for example, we did in Roper or Graham."). Simply put, there is no 44Strands of precedent" exception to Teague, and Gordon's argument to that effect is without merit.

3. Ar~ Code Ann.§ 16-112-118(b)(1) does not make Miller retroactive. Finally, Gordon cited a section of the habeas-corpus statute,

Ark. Code Ann.§ 16-112-118(b)(l), in favor ofMiller's retroactivity. The section reads:

If it appears that the prisoner is in custody by virtue of process from any court legally constituted or issued by any officer in the exercise of judicial proceedings before him, the prisoner. can only be discharged in one (1) of the following cases:

(A) Where the jurisdiction of the court or officer has been exceeded, either as to matter, place, sum, or person;

(B) Where, though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet, by some act, omission, or event which has taken place afterward, the party has become entitled to his or her discharge;

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-l 12-118(b)(l) (Repl. 2006). The argument is apparently that Miller is an "event" that entitles Gordon to his discharge.

The argument fails, first of all, because it assumes what it sets out to prove-that Gordon is entitled to discharge under the habeas statute.