Legislative Building PO Box 40220 Olympia, WA 98504-0220 Tel 360.902.4151 Fax 360.586.5629 www.sos.wa.gov
[…] ESHB 1594 Portal Study Page 12 of 99 September 1, 2018 Existing barriers to an open portal

Definitions of records and the statutory structure of the Public Records Act

Under RCW 42.56.010(1), a public record “includes any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retrained by any state of local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics.” Under this definition every sticky note, every email, indeed any written record and database created today is a record that can be immediately requested.