Legislative Building PO Box 40220 Olympia, WA 98504-0220 Tel 360.902.4151 Fax 360.586.5629 www.sos.wa.gov
[…] The costs to scan and index paper records currently held by state records centers, as well as state and local governments, may be a barrier to an open records portal that holds all state and local government public records.

Federal data sharing agreements impose restrictions on how Washington records are treated

Several state agencies have data sharing agreements with the United States federal government that limit who may have access to data that falls under Washington’s definition of a public record. Here are just two examples:

 Department of Revenue (DOR) – 26 U.S. Code §6103(p)(4)(C). Under this federal statute DOR must “restrict, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, access to the returns or return information only to persons whose duties or responsibilities require access and to whom disclosure may be made under the provisions of this title[.]” These federal records would be considered public records under Washington law, because they are used by DOR, but placing them in the open records portal would violate the state- federal data sharing agreement.8  Department of Employment Security (ESD)- 42 U.S. Code §503(a)(1) and 20 C.F.R.