Legislative Building PO Box 40220 Olympia, WA 98504-0220 Tel 360.902.4151 Fax 360.586.5629 www.sos.wa.gov
[…] Adequately protecting confidential information held by state and local governments may be one of the greatest barriers to an open records portal and the hardest policy to balance.

Legal liability issues: Does liability lie with the portal?

Under current public records case law, only the entity holding the records and denying access to them, or giving an unreasonable estimate of time to produce records, is subject to RCW 42.56.550(4) costs, attorney fees, and penalties. A portal created and operated by the state, in which other state and local entities participate, establishes at least two parties subject to costs under RCW 42.56.550.

Under RCW 4.22.070(1), “[i]n all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages[.]” Under proportionate liability, a negligent party is liable for his own proportionate share of fault and no more.10