Capital One Financial Corporation 1680 Capital One Drive McLean, 22102
[…] Congress included an intentionally robust and expansive definition of "financial institution" in the GLBA. The definition of a "financial institution" incorporates by reference any business that engages in financial activities identified by the Board of Govemors of the Federal Reserve System ("Federal Reserve Board") pursuant to section 4(k) ofthe Act of 1956 (12 USC 1843(k)). 10 Section 4(k) incorporates the § 225.28 ofthe Federal Reserve Board's Regulation Y, which is a list of nonbankirlg activities that are so closely related to banking "as to be a proper incident thereto" and a bank may engage in them. 11 This list includes "data processing, data storage and data transmission services, facilities (including data processing, data storage and data transmission hardware, software, documentation, or operating personnel), databases, advice, and access to such services, facilities, or data-bases by any technological means, if the data to be processed, stored or furnished are financial,

Cards, Sells Data to Investors (Aug. 6, 20 15), available _ill: http://www.wsj.com/articles/provider-of­ personal-finance-tools-tracks-bank -cards-sells-data-to-in vestors-143 89 14620.

9 15 U.S.C. § 6802(c). 10 15 U.S.C. §§ 6809(c), 6809(3)(A); 12 C.F.R. § 1016.3(1)(1).