GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] 4.4.4. officer shall not threaten to arrest victim. O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20.1(a) provides that “[n]o officer investigating an incident of family violence shall threaten, suggest, or otherwise indicate the arrest of all parties for the purpose of discouraging requests for law enforcement intervention.”

A. Harrison v. State, 238 Ga. App. 485 (1999) (responding officer concluded that probable cause existed to arrest both the husband and the wife for simple battery committed upon one another).

4.4.5. Discretion to arrest the “primary aggressor”. O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20.1(b) provides that “[w]here complaints of family violence are received from two or more opposing parties, the officer shall evaluate each complaint separately to attempt to determine who was the primary aggressor. If the officer determines that one of the parties was the primary physical aggressor, the officer shall not be required to arrest any other person believed to have committed an act of family violence during the incident. In determining whether a person is a primary physical aggressor, an officer shall consider:

4:17 A. Prior family violence involving either party; B. The relative severity of the injuries inflicted on each person; C. The potential for future injury; and D. Whether one of the parties acted in self-defense.”

1. McCracken v. State, 224 Ga. App. 356, 358 (1997) (responding officer was authorized to make a warrantless arrest based upon the victim’s statement and her visible injuries without first investigating the defendant’s explanation that she had thrown a bowl of hot chili on him).