GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] 5:19 4. Hayes v. State, 275 Ga. 173, 175 (2002) (evidence of prior threats, quarrels or assaults by a defendant against a victim are admissible as prior difficulties to show motive and intent). 5. Hawks v. State, 223 Ga. App. 890, 892 (1996) (photographs showing victim’s injuries from prior incident of domestic abuse admissible in defendant’s assault trial to show his course of conduct).

5.4. Defenses and Related Issues

5.4.1. Self Defense.

A. Justifiable use of force. O.C.G.A. § 16-3-21(a) provides that “[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.” B. Unjustifiable use of force. O.C.G.A. § 16-3-21(b) provides that “[a] person is not justified in using force under the circumstances specified in subsection (a) of this Code section if he:

1. initially provokes the use of force against himself with the intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; 2. is attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted commission of a felony; or 3. was the aggressor or was engaged in a combat by agreement unless he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to such other person his intent to do so and the other, notwithstanding, continues or threatens to continue the use of unlawful force.

a. Miller v. State, 273 Ga. App. 761, 762-763 (2005) (although the defendant contended that he had beaten his wife in self-defense, the jury was authorized to disbelieve him based on the extent of his wife’s injuries as depicted in photographs taken at the scene). b. McCracken v. State, 224 Ga.