GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] 5.5.8. Duration of Privilege

A. Privilege usually survivies death of holder or other party. Spence v. Hamm, 226 Ga. App. 357, 358 (1997) (attorney - client). Sims v. State, 251 Ga, 877, 881 (1984) (psychiatrist-patient). Co. v. Boney, 139 Ga. App. 575, 577 (1976) (Spousal).

5.6. Experts

5.6.1. Expert Witnesses, In General.

5:30 A. O.C.G.A. § 24-9-67 provides that “[i]n criminal cases, the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible; and such opinions may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.” B. O.C.G.A. § 24-7-707 states that “in criminal proceedings, the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible; and such opinions may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.

5.6.2. Expert’s Qualifications.

A. Moorer v. State, 290 Ga. App. 216 (3) (2008)(licensed clinical social worker with extensive training and experience in domestic violence cases was properly qualified). B. Miller v. State, 273 Ga.