GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] 3.4.3. The full text of these guidelines appears in Appendix K, Mediation to this section of the benchbook.

3.5. Orders

3.5.1. This section deals with

A. service of Georgia protective orders, B. their duration and extension, C. their enforceability within and outside Georgia, and D. remedies for violating them.

3.5.2. Service of Orders

A. None of the protective order statutes explicitly require service of the protective order on the respondent; however, basic principles of due process impose such an obligation. See also O.C.G.A. § 9-11-5 (“every order required by its terms to be served … shall be served upon each of the parties.”) B. All three protective order statutes mandate delivery of a copy of a protective order to certain law enforcement agencies, although the statutes provide different methods: