GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] The agreement must be a part of the record, or must be admitted to by both parties in order to be enforced. Peebles v. Claxton, 326 Ga App 53 (2014) (holding that the trial court erred in ordering that the parties comply with the prior order because it should have been dismissed under O.C.G.A. § 19-13-3(c)). F. In 2018 the statute was amended to provide for an exception to the 30 day window: O.C.G.A. § 19-13-3(e) provides, “If the court finds a party is avoiding service to delay a hearing, the court may delay dismissal of the petition for an additional 30 days.”

2.5.3. Service on the Respondent: After setting the hearing date, the petitioner must ensure notice to the respondent of the petition, of the date of the hearing and any ex parte order. O.C.G.A. §§ 9-11-4 (service of petition), 9-11-5 (service of papers after original complaint.)