GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] 1. Smith v. State, 254 Ga. App. 107, 108 (2002) (the privilege of refusing to testify, i.e., the spousal testimonial privilege, belongs to the witness spouse and not to the defendant).

G. No duty to advise victim spouse of her right not to testify.

1. Smith v. State, 254 Ga. App. 107, 108 (2002) (court has no obligation to inform victim spouse of the spousal testimonial privilege and where a spouse takes the stand and testifies voluntarily, it is presumed that she has waived that privilege).

H. Applicability of privilege to “common law” marriages. O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1.1 provides that “[n]o common-law marriage shall be entered into in this state on or after January 1, 1997. Otherwise valid common-law marriages entered into prior to January 1, 1997, shall not be affected by this Code section and shall continue to be recognized in this state.”

5.5.3. Marital Communications Privilege.

A. O.C.G.A. § 24-5-501(a)(1) provides that “[c]ommunications between husband and wife” are excluded on grounds of public policy.”