GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] C. No contact with victim/Stay away provisions.

1. Talley v. State, 269 Ga. App. 712, 714-715 (2004) (upheld condition of probation barring defendant from having contact with his ex-wives and his own children after defendant used threats to kill his children to manipulate his ex-wives). 2. Benton v. State, 256 Ga. App. 620, 623 (2002) (trial court did not abuse its discretion in restraining defendant from contacting his daughter and her family following his stalking conviction based on “ample basis for the victim’s concern”).

D. Mandatory family violence intervention programs. O.C.G.A. § 19-13-16(a) provides that “[a] court, in addition to imposing any penalty provided by law, when sentencing a defendant or revoking a defendant’s probation for an offense involving family violence, or when imposing a protective order against family violence, shall order the defendant to participate in a family violence intervention program, whether a certified program pursuant to this article or a program

4:15 operated pursuant to Code Section 19-13-15, unless the court determines and states on the record why participation in such a program is not appropriate.”

1. See Appendix G – Differences Between Anger Management and Family Violence Intervention Programs.

4.3.5. Additional Consequences of Domestic Violence Sentencing.

A. Felony Domestic Violence offenses.