GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] (9) Revere v. State, 277 Ga. App. 393 (2006) (victim's previous consent to contact after a no contact order was issued does not alter the fact that, on this occasion, she did not consent).

12. Cruelty to a Person 65 Years of Age or Older (O.C.G.A. § 16-5-100).

a. Wood v. State, 279 Ga. 667, 668-670 (2005) (defendant and his girlfriend removed her mother from nursing home in order to receive victim’s social security checks and their inattentive care led to her death).

B. Sexual Crimes (Title 16, Article 6).

1. Rape (O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1). O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1(a) provides that “[t]he fact that the person allegedly raped is the wife of the defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of rape.”

a. Childs v. State, 257 Ga. 243, 252 (1987) (jury was authorized to conclude that defendant raped his wife despite his contention that the intercourse was consensual). b. Warren v.