GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] A. Victim’s lack of cooperation.

1. Simpson v. State, 214 Ga. App. 587, 588 (1994) (State may argue that domestic violence crimes are crimes against the state and that a victim’s cooperation in the prosecution of such cases is not required).

5.7.4. Verdict.

A. Inconsistent jury verdict.

1. Amis v. State, 277 Ga. App. 223 (2006) (Georgia does not recognize an inconsistent verdict rule, so acquittal on underlying offense of family violence battery was not ground to reverse conviction for cruelty to children in the third degree).

5.7.5. Recusal of Trial Judge.

A. OCGA §15-1-8(a)(3) provides that “[n]o judge ... shall ... [s]it in any case or proceeding in which he has presided in any inferior judicature, when his ruling or decision is the subject of review, without the consent of all parties in interest.”

5:35 1. Hargrove v. State, 299 Ga. App. 27 (2009)(the fact that the trial judge had granted the victim’s request for a temporary restraining order against the defendant was not alone sufficient to require his recusal at the defendant’s subsequent trial for FV aggravated battery).

5:36