GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] Effective January 1, 2013, Georgia’s rules of evidence underwent a dramatic change. In April 2011, the Georgia legislature voted to completely replace the rules of evidence, Title 24 of the Code, with a new title based very closely on the Federal Rules of Evidence. Several of these commonly recurring evidentiary issues and the new rules that have taken effect, are summarized below.

5.1. Sufficiency of Evidence

5.1.1. No Corroboration Required.

A. O.C.G.A. 24-14-8 provides that “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.” (replaced OCGA 24-4-8)

1. Hartley v. State, 299 Ga. App. 534 (2009)(written statement of defendant’s estranged wife was sufficient to support the verdict of guilty). 2. Simmons v. State, 285 Ga.