GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] B. “unlawful violence”: under O.C.G.A. § 34-1-7(a)(4), these terms include:

1. assault, both simple and aggravated, O.C.G.A. §§ 16-5-20, -21; 2. battery, including “simple battery”, “battery”, and “aggravated battery”, O.C.G.A. §§ 16-5-23, 23.1, 24; or 3. stalking, including “aggravated stalking”, O.C.G.A. §§ 16-5-90, -91. 4. “Unlawful violence” does not include “lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others.”

C. “credible threat of violence”: under O.C.G.A. § 34-1-7(a)(2), these terms include either a “knowing and willful” statement or a “course of conduct”, which:

1. “would cause a reasonable person to believe that he or she is under threat of death or serious bodily injury”; and 2. the respondent intends to cause “a person to believe that he or she is under threat of death or serious bodily injury”; and 3. “actually causes” the person to believe the threat; and 4. “serves no legitimate purpose.”