GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] This may be the result of a legislative oversight. 4. The offense of family violence battery includes siblings among its possible victims whereas siblings as victims are specifically excluded from the definition of the lesser offenses of simple assault and simple battery and the greater offenses of aggravated assault and aggravated battery. This may also be the result of a legislative oversight. 5. See Section 4.2.2.A.3 -Battery, above, for additional discussion.

E. Aggravated Battery. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-24(h) provides that “[i]f the offense of aggravated battery is committed between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons excluding siblings living or formerly living in the same household, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than 20 years.” (Note: Siblings are not excluded from the definition of “family violence” set forth in § 19-13-1.)

4.3.2. Domestic Violence Sentencing - Second or Subsequent offenses.

A. Battery.