GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] State, 188 Ga. 15, 17-19 (1939) (the evidence did not disclose an intent to fight on the part of the deceased wife who was killed by the defendant while on Christmas furlough from jail where he had been serving time for a previous fight with her). 3. Eich v. State, 169 Ga. 425 (1929) (where there was evidence that the defendant and his wife had been fighting all night and evidence that she may have shot him first, a charge of voluntary manslaughter under the theory of mutual combat was required).

5.4.3. Battered Person Syndrome.

A. O.C.G.A. § 16-3-21(d) provides that “[i]n a prosecution for murder or manslaughter, if a defendant raises as a defense a justification provided by subsection (a) of this Code section, the defendant, in order to establish the defendant’s reasonable belief that the use of force or deadly force was immediately necessary, may be permitted to offer:

1. Relevant evidence that the defendant had been the victim of acts of family violence or child abuse committed by the deceased, as such acts are described in Code Sections 19-13-1 and 19-15-1, respectively; and

5:21 2. Relevant expert testimony regarding the condition of the mind of the defendant at the time of the offense, including those relevant facts and circumstances relating to the family violence or child abuse that are the bases of the expert’s opinion.

a. Cave v. State, S18A1539 (2019) (Trial court was correct in not allowing expert testimony on battered person syndrome offered to negate the intent elements of the crimes of which defendant was charged related to the death of the infant daughter of her former partner). b. Horne v.