GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] However, in the normal course, the court can expect little if any discovery prior to a hearing on the merits. 2.5.8. Consolidation: Before a hearing on the protective order, parties may also file independent claims with which a family violence or stalking case might be consolidated. These claims include divorce, legitimation, or deprivation actions. 2.5.9. Dismissal: The petitioner can dismiss the petition before the hearing occurs. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(a). If the respondent has filed a counterclaim, the Civil Practice Act states that the counterclaim “shall not be dismissed against the defendant’s objection unless the counterclaim can remain pending for independent adjudication by the court.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(a)(2). Since the Family Violence Act requires that a respondent’s counterclaim satisfy the requirements for an initial petition, it seems likely that such a counterclaim “can remain pending.”