GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004), which sharply circumscribed hearsay exceptions purporting to dispense with the Confrontation Clause’s cross- examination requirement. (See The Confrontation Clause, Section 5.2.2, below.) B. Hearsay.

1. O.C.G.A. 24-8-801(c) defines hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” The definition of hearsay is nearly identical to Federal Rule 801(c) and is generally consistent with prior Georgia law. 2. O.C.G.A. § 24-8-807 states that “A statement not specifically covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, if the court determines that:

a. The statement is offered as evidence of a fact; b. The statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and c. The general purposes of the rules of evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence.

5:4 3. Mims v. State, 314 Ga.