GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] Evidence suggests that the majority of cyberstalkers are men, and the majority of their victims are women. Though cyberstalking does not involve physical contact, it is not P:4

necessarily more benign than offline stalking. The Internet provides increased access to personal information, and ease of communication, to potential stalkers. Digital abuse can also foreshadow more serious behavior, such as physical violence. (Stalking and Domestic Violence: Report to Congress, 2001). Effective July 1, 2015, O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39.1 was amended relating to harassing phone calls to include other forms of contact through technology including “telecommunication, e-mail, text messaging, or any other form of electronic communication.” The statute also states that jurisdiction for this cause of action could be either in the county where the communication was sent, or where it was received.