GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] e. Recanting victims.

(1) Griffin v. State, 262 Ga. App. 87, 88-89 (2003) (when at trial the defendant’s girlfriend recanted her earlier statements about the defendant’s abuse, the State was permitted to impeach her testimony with her taped 911 call for help). (2) Watkins v. State, 183 Ga. App. 778, 779 (1987) (a recanting victim’s prior inconsistent statements to police at the scene of a domestic dispute may be used not only to impeach her trial testimony, but also as substantive evidence of the defendant’s guilt).

G. Res Gestae.

1. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 24-8-803(2), an “excited utterance is a statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition”.

a. Thompson v. State, 291 Ga. App. 355(2) (2008)(audiotape of victim’s 911 call was made with such immediacy after the attack that it qualified under the res gestae exception). b. Orr v.