GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] B. Ginn v. State, 251 Ga. App. 159, 161 (2001) (a jury could reasonably conclude that the damaged property, a computer keyboard, was not the defendant’s property alone, and that his damaging of it would make him guilty of criminal trespass).

5.5. Privileges

5.5.1. Characteristics of a Valid Privilege: The communication originated in confidence, confidentiality is essential to the relationship, the relationship is one that is publicly recognized, and disclosure would cause more long term harm than the short term benefit.

5:25 5.5.2. Spousal Testimonial Privilege.

A. O.C.G.A. § 24-5-503(a) provides that “[h]usband and wife shall be competent but shall not be compellable to give evidence in any criminal proceeding for or against each other.” B. § 24-5-503(b) provides additional exceptions to the general rule of privilege.