GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] 4:22 powers to require that the defendant avoid any contact with the victim as a condition of remaining free pending trial). B. Clarke v. State, 228 Ga. App. 219, 220 (1997) (a trial court has inherent authority to set conditions for bonds, even misdemeanor bonds, and such conditions will be upheld by the appellate courts absent an abuse of discretion). C. Effective July 1, 2015 the Georgia Protective Order Registry includes criminal no contact orders as conditions of bond or probation.

4.5.10. Amendment of bond conditions. O.C.G.A. § 17-6-18 provides that “[a]ll bonds taken under requisition of law in the course of a judicial proceeding may be amended and new security given if necessary.”

A. Camphor v. State, 272 Ga. 408, 409 (2000) (upholding amendment of bond to add a “stay away” condition).

4.5.11. Revocation of bonds.

A. Hood v.