GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] App. 177, 178-179 (2002) (in order to present evidence of prior violent acts by the victim, a defendant is required to (1) follow the procedural requirements for introducing the evidence, (2) establish the existence of prior violent acts by competent evidence, and (3) make a prima facie showing of justification). 2. Peterson v. State, 274 Ga. 165, 167 (2001) (to make a prima facie showing of justification, a defendant must show that the victim was the aggressor, that the victim assaulted the defendant, and that the defendant was honestly seeking to defend himself).

5.4.5. Accident.

A. O.C.G.A. § 16-2-2 provides that “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.”

1. Griffin v. State, 262 Ga. App. 87, 89 (2003) (jury charge not required where defendant denied the act itself).

5:24 5.4.6. Abusive Language.