GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER
[…] IV. CREDIBLE THREAT OR PHYSICAL FORCE ♦ The order includes a finding that Respondent is a credible threat to the physical safety of the intimate partner or child; or ♦ The order, by its terms, explicitly prohibits the use, attempted use, or threatened of physical force against the intimate partner or child that would reasonably be expected to cause bodily injury. The Georgia Family Violence Act, O.C.G.A. § 19-13-1 through 19-13-6, gives a judge the discretion to order firearms restrictions in ex parte protective orders to ensure that the domestic violence will not re-occur. O.C. G.A. § 19-13-3(b) states: “Upon filing of a verified petition in which petitioner alleges with specific facts that probable cause exists to establish that family violence has occurred in the past and may occur in the future, the court may order such temporary relief ex parte as it deems necessary to protect the petitioner or minor of the household from violence.” [Emphasis added.] Federal firearms restrictions do not apply to ex parte orders because the respondent has not had notice or an opportunity to be heard.