Case 1:18-cv-00328-WES-LDA Document 100 Filed 02/04/19 Page 1 of 169 PageID #: 5207
[…] language “interweave[s] imperatives with weaker, precatory verbs and generalities more
characteristic of discretion than of mandatory directives”); SESCO Enterprises, LLC ex
rel. Schubiger v. United States, No. CIV 10-1470 AET, 2010 WL 4749327, at *3 (D.N.J.
Nov. 16, 2010) (“Under established doctrine, mandatory statutory language (e.g. ‘shall’)
supports judicial review while precatory language (e.g. ‘may’) bespeaks discretion.”),
vacated and remanded on other grounds, 450 F. App'x 141 (3d Cir. 2011).
Thus, PBGC has discretion when and if it will terminate a plan under 29 U.S.C.
§ 1342(a) sub-sections (1) – (4), unless PBGC determines “that the plan does not have
assets available to pay benefits which are currently due under the terms of the plan,” in
which case PBGC is required to terminate the plan as soon as practicable.
107 Case 1:18-cv-00328-WES-LDA Document 100 Filed 02/04/19 Page 112 of 169 PageID #: 5318
This construction of the statute is further supported by the language of 29 U.S.C.