Case 1:18-cv-00328-WES-LDA Document 100 Filed 02/04/19 Page 1 of 169 PageID #: 5207
[…] Heppenstall Co., 633 F.2d 293, 301 (3rd Cir. 1980) (“PBGC suggests that we should
determine that as a matter of law December 18, 1978, was the appropriate date. Its
principal argument is that the court should accede to its administrative expertise as to
when a plan should be terminated. But while PBGC's views on a date obviously should
be accorded fair consideration, the statutory scheme relegates resolution of disputes
over termination to the court in the first instance, not to PBGC.”); Pension Ben. Guar.
309 See 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c)(1) (“If the corporation is required under subsection (a) of this section to commence proceedings under this section with respect to a plan or, after issuing a notice under this section to a plan administrator, has determined that the plan should be terminated, it may, upon notice to the plan administrator, apply to the appropriate United States district court for a decree adjudicating that the plan must be terminated. . . .”).
114 Case 1:18-cv-00328-WES-LDA Document 100 Filed 02/04/19 Page 119 of 169 PageID #: 5325
Corp. v. Saint-Gobain Corp. Benefits Comm., No. CIV.A. 13-2069, 2013 WL 5525693,
at *8 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 4, 2013) (“Although the Third Circuit has not addressed the