Case 1:18-cv-00328-WES-LDA Document 100 Filed 02/04/19 Page 1 of 169 PageID #: 5207
[…] Delgado v. Plaza Las Americas, Inc., 139 F.3d 1, 3 (1st Cir. 1998) (citations omitted).
2. Plaintiffs Have No Claim Against PBGC
Plaintiffs cannot be expected to sue PBGC if Plaintiffs presently have no claims
against PBGC. Claims against PBGC are controlled by 29 U.S.C. § 1303(h), which
states as follows:
Except with respect to withdrawal liability disputes under part 1 of subtitle E, any person who is a plan sponsor, fiduciary, employer, contributing sponsor, member of a contributing sponsor's controlled group, participant, or beneficiary, and is adversely affected by any action of the corporation [i.e. PBGC] with respect to a plan in which such person has an interest, or who is an employee organization representing such a participant or beneficiary so adversely affected for purposes of collective bargaining with respect to such plan, may bring an action against the corporation for appropriate equitable relief in the appropriate court.
(Emphasis supplied). PBGC has taken no action with respect to the Plan. Accordingly,
PBGC cannot be joined as a Defendant.
133 Case 1:18-cv-00328-WES-LDA Document 100 Filed 02/04/19 Page 138 of 169 PageID #: 5344