Case 1:18-cv-00328-WES-LDA Document 100 Filed 02/04/19 Page 1 of 169 PageID #: 5207
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1322 (emphasis supplied). Thus, the issues of both 1) whether a pension
plan’s benefits are guaranteed by PBGC, and 2) the amount of that guarantee, are to be
determined at the time the plan is terminated.
Accordingly, PBGC’s guarantee is “plan termination insurance.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1001(c) (“It is hereby further declared to be the policy of this chapter to protect
105 Case 1:18-cv-00328-WES-LDA Document 100 Filed 02/04/19 Page 110 of 169 PageID #: 5316
interstate commerce, the Federal taxing power, and the interests of participants in
private pension plans and their beneficiaries by improving the equitable character and
the soundness of such plans by requiring them to vest the accrued benefits of
employees with significant periods of service, to meet minimum standards of funding,
and by requiring plan termination insurance.”) (emphasis supplied). See United Food
and Commercial Workers Union-Employer Pension Fund v. Rubber Associates, Inc.,
812 F.3d 521, 525 (6th Cir. 2016) (“With the enactment of ERISA in 1974, Congress
created the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (“PBGC”) to administer a plan