Florida State University Review
[…] The Court adjourned on April 6, 1868, continuing McCardle and other Reconstruction cases until the follow- ing term.42 the judge or judges so assembling shall have authority to adjourn said court . . . un- til a quorum shall attend." 36. Act of April 10, 1869, ch. 22, § 1, 16 Stat. 44. "That the Supreme Court of the United States shall hereafter consist of the Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum . 37. Judiciary and Judicial Procedure, 28 U.S.C. § 1 (1970). 38. U.S. SUP. CT. R. 4 (3). 39. 73 U.S. (6 Wall.) 318 (1867). 40. Act of Feb. 5, 1867, ch. 28, § 1, 14 Stat. 385. "From the final decision of any judge, justice, or court, inferior to the circuit court, an appeal may be taken to the