EXECUTIVE VETO: THE POWER OF THE PEN IN
[…] The scope of the item veto cannot be limited to the purpose of merely balancing the budget; however, because the item veto predates the balanced budget provision of the constitution. Therefore, the item veto provides an additional tool to the governor in relation to this obligation, and is not a limitation on its use.

51. The Gilmore case was brought directly in the Supreme Court under VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-653 (Michie 1992). Among other things this section states:

In any such proceeding the court shall consider and determine all questions raised by the Attorney General's petition pertaining to the constitutionality or interpretation of any such act, even when such questions may not be necessary to the decision of the question of the duty of the Comptroller and Treasurer of the Commonwealth to make payment of the moneys appropriated or directed to be paid.

Id. Based on this provision, the Attorney General sought the Supreme Court's direction on whether the Governor could veto free-standing legislation despite the lack of an actual governor's veto of such legislation, which would have constituted an active controversy. 52. VA. CONST. of 1971, art.