Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Law Review
[…] For preliminary background on the history of these disputes, see also SENATE COMM. ON COMMERCE, S. REP. No. 753, 89th CONG., 1ST SESS., REPORT ON PROVIDING FOR THE SET- TLEMENT OF DISPUTES INVOLVING AMATEUR ATHLETICS (1965). 264. HOUSE REPORT, supra note 263, at 8-9. 265. Id. 266. Id. 267. 36 U.S.C. § 374(3) (1988). The USOC is to "exercise exclusive jurisdiction ... over all matters pertaining to the participation of the United States in the Olympic Games .... including the representation of the United States in such games." Id. 1992] Politics and InternationalSport 969