FULFILLING THE ASPIRATIONS OF RESTORATIVE IN THE CRIMINAL SYSTEM? THE CASE OF
[…] For example, the diversion statutes expressly contemplate the use of restorative justice, and the result is that an offender's case is diverted from the juvenile or criminal process: an attractive legal benefit.236 When courts impose governing.com/topics/public-justice-safety/sl-restorative-justice-states.html [https://penna.cc/HA9N-4QTL] (The title of this article -"offenders avoid prison" - captures the challenge described here, in a way that is typical of dialogue in the field). 234 COLO. REV. STAT. § 19-2-905(4) (West 2018) ("the court may order the juvenile to participate in an assessment to determine whether the juvenile would be suitable for participation in restorative justice practices that would be a part of the juvenile's sentence"); see also COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1.3-104(1)(b.5)(I) (West 2014) (authorizing a court to order restorative justice as a sentencing alternative if defendant is eligible, which includes an interest in participating). 235 See id. 236 See COLO. REV. STAT. § 19-2-303(1) (West 2018) (restorative justice