FULFILLING THE ASPIRATIONS OF RESTORATIVE IN THE CRIMINAL SYSTEM? THE CASE OF
[…] 2018) (protecting statements a defendant makes during diversion except "a statement of the facts the charge is based upon authored by the defendant" and agreed upon by defense counsel, if the defendant is represented, and the prosecutor; statement of facts may be used for impeachment evidence). 218 COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1.3-104(1)(b.5)(I) (West 2018) ("Any statements made during the conference shall be confidential and shall not be used as a basis for charging or prosecuting the defendant unless the defendant commits a chargeable offense during the conference."); see also COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1.3- 204(2)(a)(111.5) (similar provision for probation). 219 COLO. REV. STAT. § 19-2-302.5(5)(a) (West 2018) ("The contract and any statements contained in the contract or made by the juvenile to the screening entity administering the contract shall not be used against the juvenile."). 22o Telephone Interview with Era Laudermilk, Deputy of Policy & Strategic Planning, Law Office of the Cook Cty. Pub. Def. (Dec. 10, 2018). KAN. J.L. & PUB. POL 'Y Vol.