Filed for intro on 01/31/2002 HOUSE BILL 3046 By Armstrong
[…] (N) Nursing and personal care facilities;
(O) Other health services;
(P) Personal services:
- 4 - 01180430 (i) Beauty and barber shops,
(ii) Coin-operated laundry,
(iii) Funeral,
(iv) Veterinary and landscape, and
(v) Other;
(Q) Physicians, dentists, etc.;
(R) Social and other services (day care, etc.); and
(S) Transportation services.
SECTION 16. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-202, is amended by deleting the language "six percent (6%)" in subsection (a) and by substituting instead the language "four and three-fourths percent (4.75%)".
SECTION 17. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-202, is amended by deleting subsection (b) in its entirety.
SECTION 18. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-203, is amended by deleting the language "six percent (6%)" in subsection (a) and by substituting instead the language "the tax levied on the sale of tangible personal property at retail by the provisions of §67-6-202".
SECTION 19. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-203, is amended by deleting subsection (c) in its entirety.
SECTION 20. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-204, is amended by deleting the language "six percent (6%)" wherever it appears and substituting instead the language "the tax levied on the sale of tangible personal property at retail by the provisions of §67-6-202".
SECTION 21. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-6-204, is amended by deleting subsection (d) in its entirety.