INJURY TIME-OUT: JUSTIFYING WORKERS’ COMPENSATION AWARDS TO RETIRED ATHLETES WITH CONCUSSION-CAUSED DEMENTIA∗
[…] Richardson Sports, Ltd., 620 S.E.2d 533, 533, 536 (N.C. Ct. App. 2005). Although North Carolina’s provision requires an “injury by accident,” the court found that the player’s leg and ankle injuries were a result of other players falling on his leg, which was sufficient to find an “injury by accident.” Id. at 537. I would posit that, considering the court’s wide acceptance of the “accidental” nature of injuries in football, almost any injury occurring in-game would be compensable. 35. HOOD ET AL., supra note 25, at 90–91. 36. 2 MODERN WORKERS COMPENSATION, supra note 21, § 200:7; Pioneer Constr. v. Conlon, 780 P.2d 995, 997 (Alaska 1989). 37. 2 MODERN WORKERS COMPENSATION, supra note 21, § 200:7; see also IOWA CODE ANN. § 85.33(2) (West 2011) (defining temporary partial disability as “not capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, but is able to perform other work consistent with the employee’s disability”). 38. Albrecht v. Indus. Comm’n, 648 N.E.2d 923, 925 (Ill. App. Ct. 1995).