Catholic University Law Review
[…] We will assume that Matt has been charged with a crime more serious than a misdemeanor of the second degree, since the arresting officer may release from custody a defendant who has been arrested without a warrant and charged with no offense more serious than a misdemeanor of the second degree. PA. R. CRIM. P. 519(B). 115. See supra note 78 and accompanying text. 116. PA. CONST. art. I, § 8. Like the Fourth Amendment, the Pennsylvania provision consists of a Reasonableness Clause and Warrant Clause. Id. Since this Comment is concerned with warrantless searches, the Reasonableness Clause and its language are as follows: "The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures .... " Id. 117. See Commonwealth v. Jackson, 698 A.2d 571, 573 (Pa. 1997) ("The protection against unreasonable searches and seizures afforded by the Pennsylvania Constitution is broader than that under the federal Constitution." (citing Edmunds, 586 A.2d 887 (1991))).