QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] The fundamental factual underpinning of this case and the locus of the announcement of the sub- sequent lawsuit present the core issue that has re- peatedly and systematically caused dismissal after dismissal in the courts of Georgia as against the Plaintiffs herein. The Georgia “Anti-SLAPP” (Stra- tegic Lawsuits Against Public Participation) law (codified at Sec. 9-11-11.1, O.C.G.A.) requires a verifi- cation to be filed if the words which provide the basis for the lawsuit, “could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern.” Petitioners herein, in suing Mayor Bloomberg, et al. in Georgia for making and publishing defamatory statements about peti- tioners related to the lawsuits filed by the City of 10