QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] (Atlanta Humane Society v. Harkins, 278 Ga. 451, 603 S.E. 2d 289 (2004)). 29

None of the Supreme Court of Georgia’s Harkins requirements have been fulfilled, nor could they be on the facts of this case. Those requirements were inter- posed to provide certainty that O.C.G.A. § 9-11-11.1 had applicability. However, there is another even more compelling predicate requirement, and that is whether the speech is free or even able to “be reason- ably construed as an act in furtherance of the right of free speech” in the first place. Thus, in Harkins, id., the Georgia Supreme Court interposed a procedure to insure that the First Amend- ment was properly applied, but then in the matter herein below simply ignored its own rule and proce- dure and, in so doing, rendered the First Amendment a nullity.