Agenda Tuscola County Board of Commissioners Committee of the Whole - Monday, June 12, 2017 - 8:00 A.M. HH Purdy Building - 125 W. Lincoln, Caro, MI
[…] "An indigent criminal defense system shall not be required to provide funds in excess of its local share." M.C.L. §780.993. Further, "A system's duty of compliance IS contingent upon receipt of a grant in the amount contained in the plan and cost analysis approved by the MIDC." M.C.L . 780.997(2). That systems have to comply... All indigent defense delivery systems must submit a plan for compliance with the standards enacted by the MIDC. M.C.L. §780.993. When systems have to submit a compliance plan (initially and yearly requirements) ...

"No later than 180 days after a standard is approved by the department, each indigent criminal defense system shall submit a plan to the MIOC for the provision of indigent criminal defense services in a manner as determined by the MIDC and shall submit an annual plan for the foHowing state fiscal year on or before February l. of each year." M.C.L ·5780·993(3)· That Judges are encouraged to participate ...