VIRGINIA:
[…] 8 A "condition" is defined, in the dictionary, as among other things, something essential to the appearance or occurrence of something else. Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary, (1987) at 273. The condition is thus something essential to promoting criminal activity-not whether an individual committed a crime. 7 prostitution rings, prescription "pill mills"-as opposed to a private citizen who is alleged to have committed a crime. This position is bolstered by reading Virginia Code§ 19.2-206(A)(iii) together with§ 19.2-206(B), which provides that a special grand jury "shall be impanelled ... upon the recommendation of a majority of the members of a regular grand jury" if the court believes there is probable cause "that a crime has been committed which should be investigated by a special grand jury impanelled to perform the functions provided for in subdivision (2) of§ 19 .2-191 "-investigating and reporting on conditions that tend to promote or involve criminal activity. Va.