VIRGINIA:
[…] 206(B)), where a court shall, rather than may, impanel a special grand jury. In all such instances there is a cross reference to the provisions of Virginia Code § 19 .2-191 (2) allowing a grand jury

(regular or special) to investigate and report on conditions that would promote or involve criminal activity, but not the ability to indict, which would be left to the regular grand jury under the provisions of Virginia Code§ 19.2-191(1).

In 2001, Virginia Code§ 19.2-206(A) was specifically amended to add subsection (iii), which allows a special grand jury to be impaneled "upon request of the attorney for the

Commonwealth to investigate and report on any condition that involves or tends to promote criminal activity". See Va. Code Ann.§ 19.2-206(A)(iii) (emphasis added).