Using Real-World Data, Real-World Evidence and Digital Twins to Supplement Or Supplant Randomized Controlled Trials
[…] The FDA's EA program, enacted in 1987,11 sought to codify a long-standing ad hoc system.12 Per 21 CFR 312.300 et seq, the FDA was tasked with facilitating "the availability of such drugs to patients with serious diseases or conditions when there is no comparable or satisfactory alternative therapy ...” If preconditions are met, the FDA allows for distribution of the drug even prior to market approval of the drug.13 These access programs are not necessarily small or limited in size or scope: in some cases, thousands of patients were provided investigational drugs prior to their final FDA