\\server05\productn\N\NYL\12-1\NYL104.txt unknown Seq: 1 19-MAY-09 12:14
[…] Id. at 847. GCC installed computer servers in Antigua that permitted users world-wide to gamble from their home computers. Id. GCC promoted its ca- \\server05\productn\N\NYL\12-1\NYL104.txt unknown Seq: 12 19-MAY-09 12:14

162 LEGISLATION AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 12:151 on the Wire Act, which, as described below, courts have interpreted in various ways when applied to Internet gambling.

b. Prosecution Under the Wire Act The Wire Act, under § 1084(a), criminalizes betting using a wire communication facility to transfer bets or information assisting in placing bets on any sporting event or contest in interstate or foreign commerce.58 It also criminalizes “the transmission of a wire commu- nication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers . . .”59 Violators face a fine or imprisonment of not more than two years, or both.60 However, § 1084(b) of the Wire Act provides a safe harbor which exempts (1) the “transmission . . . of information for use in the news reporting of sporting events . . .” and (2) the “transmission of information assisting in the placing of bets . . . on a sporting event . . . from a State or foreign country where betting on that sporting event . . . is legal into a State or foreign country in which such betting is legal.”61 The court first applied the Wire Act to Internet gambling in 2001 in United States v.