Page 1 176 S.W.3d 746, 204 Ed. Law Rep. 793, 49 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 119 (Cite as: 176 S.W.3d 746)
[…] A fleet of such burden, or lower the tax rate each district vehicles is not efficient, even though a few of must impose, the system would be made them may reach their destination. We did not more efficient simply by utilizing the re- hold that efficiency requires absolute equality in sources in the wealthy districts to the same spending; rather, we said that citizens who were extent that the remainder of the state's re- willing to shoulder similar tax burdens, should sources are utilized.”); TEX. EDUC. have similar access to revenues for education. FN44 CODE § 42.001 (“It is the policy of this state that the provision of public education is a state responsibility ....”). FN44. Edgewood III, 826 S.W.2d at 497.