St. John's Law Review
[…] L. No. 98-474, § 4(a)-(c), 98 Stat. 2200, 2201- 03 (1984), to require the use of four warning labels, to be rotated quarterly: "SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Smoking Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, and May Complicate Pregnancy; SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Quitting Smoking Now Greatly Reduces Serious Risks to Your Health; SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Smoking by Pregnant Women May Result in Fetal Injury, Premature Birth, and Low Birth Weight; SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Cigarette Smoke Contains Carbon Monox- ide." Id. 10 15 U.S.C. § 1334 (1988). This preemption section provides: (a) Additional statements. No statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement required by section 1333 of this title, shall be required on any cigarette package. (b) State regulations. No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter. Id.