Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] Gen. Laws 4982, 4986 (current version at TEx. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.008 (West 2011)) ("The [buyer] may cancel and rescind an executory contract for any reason by sending by telegram or certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, or by delivering in person a signed, written notice of cancellation to the seller not later than the 14th day after the date of the contract."). Specific cancellation language is provided in the statute. 38. See Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 994, § 3, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4982, 4987 (current version at TEx. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.077 (West 2011)) (requiring that an annual accounting statement be provided every January for the duration of the executory contract, including "the amount paid under the contract, the remaining amount owed under the contract, the number of payments remaining under the contract, and the amounts paid to taxing authorities on the purchaser's behalf if collected by the seller"). 39. See Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 994, § 3, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4982, 4987-88 (current version at TEx. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 5.076, 5.079 (West 2011)). 40. Larson, supra note 12, at 202. 41. See Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 994, § 3, 1995 Tex. Gen.