SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF RICHMOND
[…] all legitimate state interests.

3. SENIORITY BASED LAYOFFS

The plaintiffs complain that "only" ten states use seniority to determine teacher layoffs;

then ask the Court to declare that New York may not constitutionally do so. (Wright 67).

While, again, this is a non-justiciable policy matter, it is certain that New York's statutory

seniority provisions easily meet the test ofrationality.

Pursuant to the Education Law, qualified teachers are laid off and recalled to work based

on seniority. See Education Law §§ 2510, 2585, 2588 and 3013. Specifically, when a board of

education abolishes a position, "the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the

system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued." See e.g., Education

Law § 2510(2).

Seniority promotes continuity of service and protects qualified teachers who might be

targeted based on age, rate of pay, cronyism or other improper, subjective motivation. When