CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] Another trial which received a great deal of publicity was the recent criminal libel trial in Los Angeles against Confidential magazine. Here the jury was allowed to view the famous Chinese theater in Hollywood to determine whether or not it was possible to actually see the off stage "performance" of a certain Hollywood starlet from the balcony of said theater while the said starlet was allegedly "entertaining" in the back row on the main floor. 14 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1108 (Reissue 1956). "View of Property or Place. Whenever in opinion of the court, it is proper for the jury to have a view of property which is the subject of litigation, or of the place in which any material fact occurred, it may order them to be conducted in a body, under charge of an officer, to the place, which shall be shown to them by some person appointed by the court for that purpose. While the jury are thus absent, no person other than the person so appointed shall speak to them on any subject connected with the trial." See also, Rundall v.