Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law
[…] In a decision of far-reaching importance in its effect on zoning by towns the Court imposed severe limitations on the statutory power conferred on the Attorney General to disapprove by-laws. General Laws, c. 40, §32 provides that before a by-law takes effect "it shall be approved by the attorney general or ninety days shall have elapsed without action by" him after the submission to him of the proposed by-law "with a request for his approval." Despite the broad sweep of the statutory language giving an apparently unfettered discretionary power of approval or disapproval the Court in Town of Concord v.