Hollywood Community Plan Update 4.5 Cultural Resources Draft EIR
[…] (2) disturbs or alters any archaeological evidence of prior occupation in any cave. (3) kills, harms, or removes any animal or plant life found in any cave. (4) burns any material which produces any smoke or gas which is harmful to any plant or animal found in any cave. (5) removes any material found in any cave. (6) breaks, forces, tampers with, removes or otherwise disturbs any lock, gate, door, or any other structure or obstruction designed to prevent entrance to any cave, whether or not entrance is gained.
California Public Resources Code (PRC) Section 21083.2. PRC Section 21083.2 requires agencies to determine whether proposed projects would have effects on unique archaeological resources. Section 21083.2(g) states that “unique archaeological resource means an archaeological artifact, object, or site about which it can be clearly demonstrated that, without merely adding to the current body of knowledge, there is a high probability that it meets any of the following criteria: (1) contains information needed to answer important scientific research questions and that there is a demonstrable public interest in that information; or (2) has a special and particular quality such as being the oldest of its type or the best available example of its type; or (3) is directly associated with a scientifically recognized important prehistoric or historic event of person.” Treatment options under Section 21083.2 include activities that preserve such resources in place and in an undisturbed state. Other acceptable methods include excavation and curation, or study in place without excavation and curation.