Hollywood Community Plan Update 4.5 Cultural Resources Draft EIR
[…] Treatment options under Section 21083.2 include activities that preserve such resources in place and in an undisturbed state. Other acceptable methods include excavation and curation, or study in place without excavation and curation. Section 21083.2 also provides required mitigation measures to the extent that unique archaeological resources are not preserved in place or not left in an undisturbed state.
California Public Resources Code (PRC) Sections 5020.1, 5024 and 5024.5. PRC Section 5020.1 provides definitions associated with historical resources. PRC Section 5020.1(h) defines a historic district as “a definable unified geographic entity that possesses a significant concentration, linkage, or continuity of sites, buildings, structures, or objects united historically or aesthetically by plan or physical development.” PRC Section 5020.1(j) defines a historical resource as “any object, building, structure, site, area, place, record, manuscript which is historically or archaeologically significant, or is significant in the architectural, engineering, scientific, economic, agricultural, educational, social, political, military, or cultural annals of California.” PRC Section 5020.1(p) defines State Historic Resources Inventory as “the compilation of all identified, evaluated, and determined historical resources maintained by the office and specifically those resources evaluated in historical resource surveys conducted in accordance with criteria established by the office, formally determined eligible for, or listed in, the National Register of Historic Places, or designated as historical landmarks or points of historical interest.” PRC Section 5020.1(q) defines substantial adverse change to a historical resource as “demolition, destruction, relocation, or alteration such that the significance of a historical resource would be impaired.”
taha 2010-073 4.5-4 Hollywood Community Plan Update 4.5 Cultural Resources Draft EIR