Hollywood Community Plan Update 4.5 Cultural Resources Draft EIR
[…] These sections require state agencies to take a number of actions to ensure preservation of state-owned historical resources under their jurisdictions. These actions include evaluating resources for National Register eligibility and California Historical Landmark (California Landmark) eligibility; maintaining an inventory of eligible and listed resources; and managing these historical resources so that that they will retain their historic characteristics.
PRC Sections 5097.5, 5097.9, and 5097.98-99. PRC Section 5097.5 provides protection for cultural and paleontological resources, where Section 5097.5(a) states, in part, that:
No person shall knowingly and willfully excavate upon, or remove, destroy, injure, or deface, any historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological or vertebrate paleontological site, including fossilized footprints, inscriptions made by human agency, rock art, or any other archaeological, paleontological or historical feature, situated on public lands, except with the express permission of the public agency having jurisdiction over the lands.