Copyright 2021 by Alison Siegler & William Admussen Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 115, No. 4
[…] (citation omitted)). New York, for example, recently overhauled its criminal discovery statute, instituting an open-file system that requires prosecutors to automatically disclose a wide variety of evidence and implementing timelines for disclosure. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 245.20 (McKinney 2020). 282 See MINN. R. CRIM. P. 9.01 subd. 1 (requiring disclosure of “all matters within the prosecutor’s possession or control that relate to the case”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 15A-903(a)(1) (West 2016) (requiring disclosure of the “complete files of all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved”); see also Grunwald, supra note 281, at 789–90 (examining Minnesota and North Carolina’s expansive discovery rules). Nevertheless, courts in both states have read Brady’s high materiality standard into their rules regarding disclosure of exculpatory evidence. See Pederson v.