Disentangling Disparate Impact and Disparate Treatment: Adapting the Canadian Approach
[…] 129. 544 U.S. 228, 232-56 (2005). Prior to Smith, the circuits were split as to whether the disparate impact theory was available under the ADEA. See, e.g., Kenneth R. Davis, Age Discrimination and Disparate Impact: A New Look at an Age-Old Problem, 70 BROOK. L. REv. 361, 372 n.68 (2004) (summarizing the positions of the appellate courts on the issue of whether disparate impact exists for age claims). 130. Smith, 544 U.S. at 230. 131. Id.at231. 132. See id. The ADEA specifically provides protection to those who are forty or older. 29 U.S.C. § 631 (a) (2000) ("The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."). 133. Smith, 544 U.S. at 231. 134. Id. 135. Id. 136. Id. 137. Id. at 232. 138. Id. 139. Id. at 240. 140. Id. Disentangling Disparate Impact and Disparate Treatment