Scholarship Repository University of Law School
[…] Notably, although public utilities in Wyoming must obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity prior to exercising eminent domain authority for a transmission line, electricity wholesalers and other private entities building transmission lines need not obtain a certificate prior to exercising statutory eminent domain authority. See WYo. STAT. ANN. § 37-2-205(a) (2011) (requiring any public utility to obtain a certificate prior to "construction of a line, plant or system"); id. § 1-26-815 ("Any person, association, company or corporation ... may appropriate by condemnation a way of necessity over, across or on so much of the lands or real property of others as necessary for the location, construction, maintenance and use of ... electric power transmission and distribution systems."); Bridle Bit Ranch Co. v. Basin Elec.