Scholarship Repository University of Law School
[…] For Oregon, see OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 758.015 (West 2007) (stating that "any transmission company"- defined as anyone who owns or operates a high voltage transmission line and is subject to FERC regulation-may petition the state PUC for condemnation rights). For Rhode Island, see R.I. GEN. LAWS § 39-1-2(13) (2006) (stating that an "electric transmission company," defined as a company owning and/or operating transmission facilities which is regulated by FERC but not as a public utility, "shall have the power of eminent domain exercisable following a petition to the [PUC]").