Scholarship Repository University of Law School
[…] See generally KENTUCKY STATE BOARD ON ELECTRIC GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION SITING, A GUIDE TO PUBLIC PARTICIPATION http://pse.ky.gov/agencies/psc/siting-board/guide.pdf (describing the siting application process). For Michigan, see MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 486.255 (West 2008) ("[An independent transmission company or an affiliated transmission company shall have the power to condemn property that is necessary to transmit electric energy for public use."); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. §§ 460.569, 460.570(3) (West 2002 & Supp. 2012); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 460.1149 (West Supp. 2012); Electric Transmission Line Certification Act, 2008 Mich. Op. Att'y Gen. 7216 (June 30, 2008). For Montana, see MONT. CODE ANN. §§ 69-3-101, 75-20-113 (2011); MATL LLP v.