Scholarship Repository University of Law School
[…] However, the Code continues to use a broad definition of "public utility." See CAL. PUB. 1156 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 91

UTIL. CODE § 216(c) (West 2004) (defining public utility as "any person or corporation" that delivers "any commodity to" an entity that serves the public).

Colorado*: COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 32-12-125, 38-1-101(1), 38-1-103, 38- 1-105, 38-1-202(2)(e), 38-1-202(2)(1), 40-1-103(2)(a) (2012); see id. § 38-2-101 ("If any corporation formed for the purpose of constructing [an] electric line ... is unable to agree with the owner for the purchase of any real estate or right-of-way or easement or other right necessary or required for the purpose of any such corporation for transacting its business or for any lawful purpose connected with the operations of the company, the corporation may acquire title to such real estate or right-of-way or easement or other right in the manner provided by law for the condemnation of real estate or right- of-way.").

Georgia: GA. CODE ANN. §§ 22-3-160, 22-3-160.1, 22-3-161 (Supp. 2012).

Hawaiit: HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 101-4 (LexisNexis 2006); id.§ 269- 1 (LexisNexis 2011 & Supp. 2011) (amended by Act of June 27, 2012, 2012 HAW. SESS. LAWS 584,590).