FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION WASHINCION. 0DC 2063
[…] He was not aware of the plans of any organization such as the Concerned Citizens group to form a committee and publish the type of information which the Concerned Citizens group did. He did not know about the existence of the committee until after it had been organized and he did not know about the contents of the publication until after it had been issued. Mr. Riffel explicitly denies any knowledge that the expenditures by the Concerned Citizens group were the result of any "arrangement, coordination or direction" by himself or anyone authorized by him as State Chairman. S 'ee 11 CFH Section 109.1(B)(4)(i). He also denies any knowledge that the activities of the Concerned Citizens group were based upon "information about. the candidate's plans, Projects, or needs provided to the expending person . with a view toward having an expenditure made." See II.CFRIO09.1(B)(4)(i)(a).

T h c omp l-ainant 's at tempt t o implIicate the s ta te p arty t hr(:)u ghI the use one word out Of all the words spoken during t h is sen a t e' ('ilfp~a i gn , i s ci earl y an ait t ('lpt t o make some I h i ng ou t of not h ing.