LAW & POLITICS
[…] would seem to substantially dampen [the Bitcoins'] utility as a medium of exchange." 293 As might be expected, UCC section 9-332 ensures that money can be transferred free of preexisting security interests so as to allow it to function as a viable means of exchange. 29 4 Bitcoin proponents would naturally respond that regulators such as the IRS are wrong to categorize Bitcoins as assets and that Bitcoin should be treated like any other form of money under the UCC. Unfortunately this is currently -unlikely to be the case under commercial law, as the UCC's existing definition of "money" under section 1-201 (b) (24) specifically states that it must be a "medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government."295 It therefore appears that Bitcoin's current status under standard commercial law is uncertain at best and detrimental at worst.