Lafayette Police Department
[…] Such requests will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Indiana Public Records Act

POLICY LAFAYETTE POLICE DEPARTMENT Policy Manual 405 ______

JUVENILE ARRESTS AND PUBLIC INFORMATION

405.1 PURPOSE

To provide guidelines for the release of information pertaining to investigations/arrests of juveniles while protecting the confidentiality of records as mandated by law.

405.2 POLICY

All records pertaining to allegations of juvenile delinquency or children in need of services are deemed confidential by Indiana State law. IC 31-39-3-4 mandates that “each law enforcement agency shall take appropriate actions to protect these records from unauthorized disclosure.”

405.3 PROCEDURES

IC 31-39-3-2 determines that the following information is considered public information in allegations of juvenile delinquency, which would be a crime if committed by an adult. a.