PRETRIAL DIVERSION AND THE LAW: A SAMPLING OF FOUR DECADES OF APPELLATE COURT RULINGS
[…] One of the conditions of the pretrial diversion was that he not be rearrested. Prior to his diversion placement for the initial charge, Jameson entered a plea of guilty. When he violated diversion by being rearrested, diversion was terminated and the guilty plea was entered. Before sentencing on the initial charge, Jameson pled guilty to the rearrest charge. At sentencing for both convictions, the court imposed ten years imprisonment on the second charge and five years on the first, with the sentences to be served consecutively.

In doing so, the trial court relied upon a Kentucky statute (KRS 533.060(3)), which provides that: “When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial,

VI-3 the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial.”

Jameson appealed, arguing that with his status in pretrial diversion he was not awaiting trial.