PRETRIAL DIVERSION AND THE LAW: A SAMPLING OF FOUR DECADES OF APPELLATE COURT RULINGS
[…] People of California v. Ormiston, 129 Cal.Rptr.2d 567 (2003)

VI-2 Issue: Is a participant in pretrial diversion also on pretrial release for the purposes of sentence enhancements for rearrest while on pretrial diversion?

Ruling: An order of diversion is neither a release on or on own recognizance, thus sentence enhancements do not apply.

Court: Court of Appeals of California, First Appellate District

Michael Ormiston arrested on a new charge while he was enrolled in a pretrial diversion program. When he was found guilty of the rearrest charge he was sentenced according to Penal Code § 12022.1, which prescribes a mandatory two-year prison sentence enhancement where the defendant commits a second offense while “released from custody on a primary offense.” A primary offense is defined as one “for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to judgment becoming final,…” Ormiston appealed on the grounds that he was not on bail or his own recognizance while enrolled in diversion.

In addressing this challenge, the appeals court noted that the sole issue at a bail or own recognizance hearing is the defendant’s appearance in court.