PRETRIAL DIVERSION AND THE LAW: A SAMPLING OF FOUR DECADES OF APPELLATE COURT RULINGS
[…] Ruling: The Commonwealth must give its consent before the court has the authority to approve a pretrial diversion application.

Court: Supreme Court of Kentucky

Two cases were consolidated to address the issue of the court’s authority to approve pretrial diversion over the objections of the Commonwealth. In one of the cases, Flynt, the trial court held that it had no authority, and in the other, Elliott, a different judge from the same trial court held that it did. In addressing the issue, the supreme court first turned to the statute governing pretrial diversion, KRS 533.250. A provision of that statute reads: “The Commonwealth’s attorney shall make a recommendation upon each application for pretrial diversion to the Circuit Judge in the court in which the case would be tried. The court may approve or disapprove the diversion.” The statute is silent on how the court is to respond when the Commonwealth’s attorney objects to diversion.

The court noted that the language of the statute “is susceptible to reasonable alternative interpretations.” It must be interpreted, however, in light separation of powers.