PRETRIAL DIVERSION AND THE LAW: A SAMPLING OF FOUR DECADES OF APPELLATE COURT RULINGS
[…] On appeal, prosecutors argued that the trial court erred when it placed the defendant in the pretrial diversion program over their objections. The court of appeals could not address this issue, however, holding that, since Kilbane had completed the requirements of diversion and the case was dismissed, “[t]his court can no longer afford any relief to the prosecution. Double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution.” The appeal was dismissed as moot.

Full faith and credit

Article IV, Section 1 of the United States Constitution reads: “Full faith and credit shall be given in each State to the public acts, records and judicial proceedings of every other state.” In the case below, the court in one state had to determine how to count a dismissal due to diversion from another state.

V-8

People v. Laino, 87 P.3d 27 (2004)