PRETRIAL DIVERSION AND THE LAW: A SAMPLING OF FOUR DECADES OF APPELLATE COURT RULINGS
[…] The Attorney General objected on three grounds: that the chief administrative judge has no authority to admit a defendant to PTI; that since Tootle is an attorney, admission to the program is not appropriate; and that the South Carolina Department of Revenue opposes PTI for persons charged with tax violations. The chief administrative judge rejected these arguments and ordered that Tootle be admitted to the program. The Attorney General appealed to the state Supreme Court.

That court began its discussion of the issue by noting that the statute authorizing PTI (S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-100 (Supp. 1997)) provides that “[a]pplications received by the chief administrative judge of the court of general sessions under this section may be preliminarily approved by the judge pending a determination by the pretrial office that the offender is eligible to participate in a pretrial program pursuant to sections 17-22-50 and 17-22-60. Applications received by the chief administrative judge of the court of general sessions must be forwarded to the pretrial office.”

This language makes it clear, the court noted, that while the court can grant preliminary approval, final determination is “left to the ‘pretrial office,’ which is under the direct supervision of the circuit solicitor.”