PRETRIAL DIVERSION AND THE LAW: A SAMPLING OF FOUR DECADES OF APPELLATE COURT RULINGS
[…] Under the terms of that agreement, the trespassing charge would be dismissed if Christmas did not commit any new offense during the next two years. Christmas was rearrested, for resisting law enforcement, during the two-year period. He was subsequently found guilty of both the trespassing and the resisting law enforcement charges.

The trial court ordered that the sentence for the resisting law enforcement charge be served consecutively to the sentence for the trespassing charge. In doing so, the court relied upon Indiana Code, Section 35-50-1-2(d), which reads: “[i]f, after being arrested for one crime, a person commits another crime (1) before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime; or (2) while the person is released (A) upon the person’s own recognizance; or (B) on bond; the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences imposed.” Christmas appealed, claiming that his “withhold prosecution” status was not the same as being released on personal recognizance or bond.