Theories of Computer Program Patentability Jerome T
[…] L. REv. 1023 (1986). Professor Newell's article is a response to Chisum, The Patentabilityof Algorithms, 47 U. Prrr. L. REv. 959 (1986). COMPUTER & HIGH TECHNOLOGY LAW JOURN.L [Vol. 7 bility problems raised by each definition. Before discussing the par- ticularized issues involved in the patenting of computer programs, a brief overview of the requirements for patent protection and the basics of computer programming are provided. I. GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR PATENT PROTECTION The general patent statute is codified at 35 U.S.C. § 100 et seq. A patent may be obtained on "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof... ."I The statute defines a patentable "process" as a "process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material." 5 Once an invention has been determined to fall within one of these statutory classes of patentable subject matter, it must then meet the requirements of novelty, utility, and nonobviousness.6 Ad- ditionally, the patent application itself must adequately set forth and describe the invention in