Criminalization of Women Who Self-Induce in the United States
[…] Antiquated criminal abortion laws, “unborn victims of violence” laws, and other criminal laws exclusively regulate the conduct of women by singling out those who seek ​ to end their pregnancies for prosecution. The CEDAW Committee has made clear that state 89 actions of this kind violate women’s right to be free from non-discrimination under the law. Most importantly, it has consistently criticized countries that criminalize women who have

84 E.g., 210 ILCS 85/11.4, requires registration of fetal death, (“Disposition of fetus. A hospital having custody of a ​ ​ fetus following a spontaneous fetal demise occurring after a gestation period of less than 20 completed weeks must notify the mother of her right to arrange for the burial or cremation of the fetus. Notification may also include other options such as, but not limited to, a ceremony, a certificate, or common burial or cremation of fetal tissue”); IC 16-21-11-6, requires fetal burial, (“If the parent or parents choose a means of final disposition other than the means of final disposition that is usual and customary for the health care facility, the parent or parents are responsible for the costs related to the final disposition of the