Criminalization of Women Who Self-Induce in the United States
[…] Post, Nov. 18, 2016, http://wapo.st/2qpoIPR. 74 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102; § 39-13-107 (2014). From June of 2014 to June of 2016, Tennessee law permitted assault charges for ‘unlawful’ acts or omissions of a pregnant woman with respect to an embryo or fetus she carried, specifically targeting women illegally used narcotics and gave birth to babies with neonatal abstinence syndrome. As of this writing, the fetal assault provision no longer applies “to any act or omission by a pregnant woman with respect to an embryo or fetus with which she is pregnant.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-107(c)(2016). 75 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-201(b)(1) (“Every person who performs an abortion commits the crime of criminal ​ ​ abortion, unless such abortion is performed in compliance with the requirements [of the statute]”); (b)(2) (Every person who attempts to procure a miscarriage commits the crime of attempt to procure a miscarriage, unless the attempt to procure a miscarriage is performed in compliance with the requirements [of the statute]”). 76 Mass. Gen. Laws. Ann. 272 § 19. 77See also Ala.