Criminalization of Women Who Self-Induce in the United States
[…] Many of fetal victim laws contain provisions explicitly exempting pregnant 58 women from criminal liability related to their own pregnancies; others are silent on the matter, inviting prosecutorial overreach, and a small few explicitly target women who end or lose their pregnancies for homicide charges.

52 E.g., Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 750.322 (creating a crime for the “wilful killing of an unborn quick child by any injury to ​ ​ the mother of such child”) and (Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 750.323; creating a crime of manslaughter of a “quick child or mother from the use of medicine or instrument.”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-23-5 (criminalizing “willful killing of an unborn quick child by any injury to the mother of the child”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.32.060 (including “intentionally and unlawfully kill[ing] an unborn quick child by inflicting any injury upon the mother of such child” under the definition of manslaughter); Ind.