Criminalization of Women Who Self-Induce in the United States
[…] She was therefore charged with the arcane crimes of abuse of a 82 corpse and concealing a birth, both of which are felonies. The abuse of a corpse charge was dismissed at trial, but she was convicted of concealing a birth and sentenced to six years in 83 prison. Over-regulation of the disposal of fetal remains has recently gained prominence as a tactic to control abortion providers, raising concerns that such laws may be used to punish

79 Michael Sneed, Kentucky Jury Acquits Coed in Self-Abortion, Chicago Tribune, Aug. 31, 1978, http://trib.in/2qRzleJ. 80Id. 81 Id. ​ 82 Ark. Code § 5-60-101(“A person commits abuse of a corpse if, except as authorized by law, he or she knowingly: (1) Disinters, removes, dissects, or mutilates a corpse; or (2) (A) Physically mistreats or conceals a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities. . . “); Ark.