Criminalization of Women Who Self-Induce in the United States
[…] On their face, these laws vary in the degree of threat they pose to women who end or lose their pregnancies, but prosecutors seeking to radically expand criminal liability for women have permitted such arrests even when the law explicitly prohibits charging women 57 with a crime. Many of fetal victim laws contain provisions explicitly exempting pregnant 58 women from criminal liability related to their own pregnancies; others are silent on the matter, inviting prosecutorial overreach, and a small few explicitly target women who end or lose their pregnancies for homicide charges.

52 E.g., Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 750.322 (creating a crime for the “wilful killing of an unborn quick child by any injury to ​ ​ the mother of such child”) and (Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 750.323; creating a crime of manslaughter of a “quick child or mother from the use of medicine or instrument.”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-23-5 (criminalizing “willful killing of an unborn quick child by any injury to the mother of the child”); Wash. Rev.