Criminalization of Women Who Self-Induce in the United States
[…] Cons. Stat. § 2603 (“An individual commits criminal homicide of an unborn child if the individual intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of an unborn child. . .”); Iowa Code § 707.7 (“Any person who intentionally terminates a human pregnancy, with the knowledge and voluntary consent of the pregnant person, after the end of the second trimester of the pregnancy where death of the fetus results commits feticide.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 940.01(1)(b)(“whoever causes the death of an unborn child with intent to kill that unborn child, kill the woman who is pregnant with that unborn child or kill another is guilty of a Class A felony”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.32.060 (1)(b)(“A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when [...] He or she intentionally and unlawfully kills an unborn quick child by inflicting any injury upon the mother of such child.”) 53 E.g. Tenn.