Criminalization of Women Who Self-Induce in the United States
[…] Statement ​ of Policy, Attorney General of Delaware (Mar. 24, 1977); Delaware Women’s Health Org. v. Wier, 441 F. Supp. 497, ​ ​ 499 n.9 (D. Del. 1977). 39 See Idaho Code Ann. § 18-606(2) (“Every woman who knowingly submits to an abortion or solicits of another, for ​ ​ herself, the production of an abortion, or who purposely terminates her own pregnancy otherwise than by a live birth, shall be deemed guilty of a felony . . .”). Although § 18-606(2) is broad, § 18-608 permits abortion in certain circumstances and limits liability under § 18-606(2) to abortions that are not authorized by statute. But see ​ McCormack v. Hiedeman, 694 F.3d 1004, 1015 (9th Cir. 2012), discussed infra. ​ ​ 40 See Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.220 (“A woman who takes or uses, or submits to the use of, any drug, medicine or ​ ​ substance, or any instrument or other means, with the intent to terminate her pregnancy after the 24th week of pregnancy, [unless she properly acts on the advice of a physician], and thereby causes the death of the child of her pregnancy, commits manslaughter . . .”). 41 See N.Y. Penal Law § 125.50 (“A female is guilty of self-abortion in the second degree when, being pregnant, she ​ ​ commits or submits to an abortional act upon herself, unless such abortional act is justifiable . . . .”); and N.Y. Penal ​ ​ Law §