Criminalization of Women Who Self-Induce in the United States
[…] Notification may also include other options such as, but not limited to, a ceremony, a certificate, or common burial or cremation of fetal tissue”); IC 16-21-11-6, requires fetal burial, (“If the parent or parents choose a means of final disposition other than the means of final disposition that is usual and customary for the health care facility, the parent or parents are responsible for the costs related to the final disposition of the fetus”); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5510 (2015) (“Except as authorized by law, a person who treats a corpse in a way that he knows would outrage ordinary family sensibilities commits a misdemeanor of the second degree”). 85 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.150 (“Every person who shall endeavor to conceal the birth of a child by any disposition of ​ its dead body, whether the child died before or after its birth, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor”). 86 Abby Phillip, Murder charges dropped against Georgia woman jailed for taking abortion pills.