Criminalization of Women Who Self-Induce in the United States
[…] Code Ann. § 97-3-19 (defining first-degree murder as [t]he killing of a human being without the authority of law by any means or in any manner [. . .] [w]hen done with deliberate design to effect the death of an unborn child”). 55 Nat’l Conference of State Legislatures, Fetal Homicide State Laws, Mar. 4, 2015 http://bit.ly/2qToXCL. 56See Paltrow & Flavin, supra note 33. ​ ​ ​ 57 Andrea Grimes, Pregnant Texans are Being Charged with Crimes that Don’t Exist, Rewire, Oct. 16, 2014, ​ ​ http://bit.ly/2px7wmX. 58 E.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-107(c) (“Nothing in subsection[. . .] shall apply to any act or omission by a pregnant ​ ​ woman with respect to an embryo or fetus with which she is pregnant, or to any lawful medical or surgical procedure to which a pregnant woman consents, performed by a healthcare professional who is licensed to perform such procedure.”) 9

i) Fetal Victim Laws That Fail to Explicitly Exempt Pregnant Women From Liability

Many state laws create criminal liability for harm to fetuses, but make no mention of 59 pregnant women.