Lottery-Dawson-Lawsuit-PDF
[…] His millions are insufficient, Dawson says, because Tipton, a former employee of MUSL, committed crimes by inserting extraneous software code into MUSL’s computerized random number generators (RNGs). When activated, the software code enabled Tipton to “pre-run” an 2 E-FILED 2018 OCT 15 4:59 PM POLK - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT upcoming lottery drawing on his computer ahead of time, record the results, and buy tickets with those numbers in hopes of winning the jackpot—even though any purchase Tipton made was illegal. See Iowa Code § 99G.31(2)(h) (“No ticket or share . shall be purchased by and no prize shall be paid to any officer, employee, agent, or subcontractor of any [lottery] vendor . .”); State v. Tipton, 897 N.W.2d 653, 663 (Iowa 2017) (“Tipton was ineligible to play the lottery.”). One such drawing, during which the code was active, occurred on December 29, 2010, and resulted in one ticket matching all six numbers—although it was never actually paid.